Skip to main content

Washington School of Chinese Language and Culture

華 府 中 文 學 校
首頁 Home  課程簡介 Curriculum  學校活動 School Activities  學生榮譽榜 Achievements  學生園地 Student Corner  校際比賽 Competitions  龍舟隊 Dragon Boat Team  課外活動 Extra Curriculum  學校組織 Organization  社區活動 Community Activities  相關資源 Resources   
2017  > 2016 >  

華府中文學校 青少年龍舟隊

 

Hua Fu Chinese School Youth Dragon Boat Team

 

 

With this year as Hua Fu’s Dragon Boat team’s 13th year that we will be rowing in the Washington DC’s Dragon Boat Festival, we are proud to present a team that will surpass all previous teams.  This year, we had the honor of having Coach David Ho, an alumnus of our very own team, lead us on land and on water.

 

Our team is willing to overcome any challenging by depending on the bond that has developed of the past year of training under our Coach and through the support of our families and sponsors.  We look forward to putting our all into the Festival and making the Hua Fu community proud!

 

We will be victorious, win the gold medal, and bring it home with our team spirit and a HOO!

 

 

Team Captain Jack Cherng, 2017

 


華 府 龍 舟 賽 比 賽 結 果

 

Washington DC Dragon Boat Race Results

 

Year250 M500 MYouth TeamDC Cup 250 M
2017

2nd place

Mixed B Minor - 1:12.324 

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

Mixed B Major - 2:40.122 

1st place - 金牌 Gold

1:15.580 

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

1:08.679 

2016

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

Mixed B Major - 1:16.521

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

Mixed B Major - 3:12.260  

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

1:18.656 

-- 
2015

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

Mixed A Major - 1:17.988 

2nd place

Mixed A Minor - 2:56.939 

1st place - 金牌 Gold

1:19.257

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:24.335

2014

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

Mixed B Major - 2:04.934 

1st place金牌 Gold

Mixed A Minor - 3:27.083

1st place - 金牌 Gold

1:57.266 

-- 
2013

1st place - 金牌 Gold

Mixed A Minor- 1:21.154 

1st place金牌 Gold

Mixed A Minor - 2:54.035 

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:25.440

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:18.910 

2012

1st place - 金牌 Gold

Mixed B Major- 1:31.426

2nd place

Mixed A Minor - 3:06.711 

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:34.386 

4th place

1:28.076 

2011

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

Mixed B Major - 1:25.539 

3rd place

Mixed A Minor - 2:56.080 

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:23.486

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

1:17.729 

2010

1st place - 金牌 Gold

Mixed C Major - 1:35.454 

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

Mixed C Major - 2:58.050

--  --
2009

3rd place - 銅牌 Bronze

Mixed B Major - 1:20.240

1st place金牌 Gold

Mixed B Major - 2:31.350 

1st place - 金牌 Gold

1:20.240 

--

2008

--

1st place金牌 Gold

Festival Youth

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

1:22.075

2nd place - 銀牌 Silver

2.39.470 (500 M)